PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how Smart M8 uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Smart M8 collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, location, phone number, etc.).
  • Product/service related details in order to offer addition details or pricing on the service/product you are enquiring about.
  • We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Smart M8 with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services, including lodging a support ticket.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Smart M8 collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Complete your product/service enquiry.
  • Respond to and action your Support Ticket request.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Smart M8 securely stores your data. Smart M8 will keep your web enquiry form data for up to 5 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Smart M8 would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Smart M8 from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Smart M8 would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Smart M8 for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Smart M8 correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Smart M8 to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Smart M8 erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Smart M8 restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Smart M8’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Smart M8 transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

support@smartm8.com.au

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Smart M8 uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Smart M8 uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Smart M8 website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Smart M8 keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 April 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Smart M8’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Free Call 1800 770 868
Phone 07 3088 6060
After Hours 0413 211 210

Level 9, 10 Felix Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

PO Box 841, Bulimba QLD 4171

support@smartm8.com.au

How to contact the appropriate authority

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Smart M8 has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.